DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS CLICK BELOW

Important!

  • Special Schedule on April 5th! See Information Below!

    Academy of American Studies

1ST ANNUAL HISTORY FAIR (2016)

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTO ALBUM

WINNERS

Essay Category:
3- Olga Horbal
2- Szymon Baldyga
1– Gabriel Cumming
 
Documentary Category:
3-Nikole Versoza
2-Evdokia Gasparis & Laura Perez
1-Tara Krause, Triphena Li, Selina Naraine & Amina Muminovic
 
Website Category:
3-Evelina Kurayeva, Melody Delancey, Angie Forero & Amy Pinilla
2-Tran Hennessey & Ze Ming Zeng
1-Courtney McEvoy, Anna Syska & Jasmine Xiao
 
Physical Display Category:
3-Lamia Rahman, Sarah Malonda & Manisha Mohanlal
2-Aleksandra Wasilewska
1-Asali Valentine, Alexis Larreategui, Gilda Sarmiento, Matthew Wotulu & Briana Jean Francois
 
Overall Best in Grade:
9-Jasmine Pizarro
10-Carl Hanson
11-Angie Callahan Lin, Kimberly Cheng, Korin Gollardo, Tenzing Tashishar & Shormi Uddin
12-Brielle Charles & Irene Constantinou

 

2ND ANNUAL HISTORY FAIR (2017)

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTO ALBUM

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTO ALBUM #2

WINNERS

Essay Category:

3. “Every Word That Comes From Hitler’s Mouth Is A Lie” – Mariam Saleem
2. “The Compromises of 1877 and the Obliteration of Reconstruction” – Angie Delgado
1. “General Sherman’s Support for Psychological Warfare on His March” – Caolain Mathers
 
Documentary Category:
3. “The Economy During the Roaring Twenties” – Christopher Jaramillo & Sebastian Castrillon
2. “Malcolm X: A Revolutionary Radical” – Zuri Robinson
1. “Stonewall: The Start of a Revolution” – Kayla Madden, Julia Wozniak, Legin White & Ivy Van Domselaar
 
Website Category:
3. “The Wage Gap” – Jennifer Ramdin
2. “War of the Roses” – Kira Ricarte
1. “(un)Lady Like” – Maryam Ghanem, Khadija Mohsin & Kaitlyn Vasquez
 
Physical Display Category:
3. “Taking A Stand Against the United Fruit Company in Cienaga, Colombia” – Mary-Beatriz Garcia
2. “Taking a Stand: Loving vs. Virginia” – Karla Rodriguez
1. “Fear Over Reason: Taking a Stand in a Nation at War” – Maia Eckert, Carolina Bzowski, Zeming Zhang & Nuzhat Wahid
 
Overall Best in Grade:
9th From the website category “Taking a Stand Against Capitalism and Meat Packing: Upton Sinclair and The Jungle” – Nick Cinnamo
10th  From the Essay Category “Abraham Lincoln: A Disputable Legacy” – Joseph Lituma
11th From the exhibit category “Women’s Suffrage” – Lysander Chico, Gabriel DaSilva & Alisa Hot
12th From the Essay Category “The Fight Against Gender Specific Taxes: Costs for Women” – Shannon Lima